Watercolor Ohio 2021



Thomas Schroeder (OWS)
Shut-In
27” x 22”

Stacks Image 5183
Stacks Image 5104




Frederick C Graff (OWS)
Island Departure
29” x 20”

Stacks Image 5189
Stacks Image 5148



Chris Krupinski (AS)
Freedom Pear
30” x 22”

Stacks Image 5192
Stacks Image 5145

Additional Award Winners in Watercolor Ohio 2021


OWS Award of Excellence

Jack Mulhollen (OWS)
March Thaw in Clark
15" x 28"


Stacks Image 5135



OWS Award of Excellence

Jeff Suntala (OWS)
Rigged System
17.5" x 23.5"

Stacks Image 5139



OWS Award of Distinction

Thomas Sorrell (OWS)
The Waning Edge of Winter
19” x 15.5”

Stacks Image 5142



OWS Award of Distinction

Cathy Welner (OWS)
Beaver Marsh
14.5" x 21"

Stacks Image 5132



Rae and Associates Award

Yuki Hall (OWS)
Charleston Rain
14" x 21"

Stacks Image 5129



V. O. Baker Award

Christopher Leeper (OWS)
Glimmer of Hope
19" x 26"

Stacks Image 5126



OWS/Plaza Artists Materials Award

Trish McKinney (OWS)
Veiled
22" x 30"

Stacks Image 5117



CAC-Cathy Welner Award

Ron Beahn (OWS)
Solitude
15" x 22"

Stacks Image 5120



Doug Pasek Award

Ed Kitchen (OWS)
Winter in the Valley
21.5" x 21.5"

Stacks Image 5123


CAC-Hal Scraggy Memorial Award

Sharon Stolzenberger (OWS)
Summer's Blaze
28" x 38"

Stacks Image 5198


CAC-Don Getz Memorial Award

Carol J Stevens (OWS)
Looking Back
26" x 20"

Stacks Image 5114




Juror’s Statement
Keiko Tanabe

I am deeply grateful and honored to have been asked to judge for this year’s Watercolor Ohio 2021.

It was a treat to look at all the submissions and I was amazed at a variety in chosen subject matters, concepts and expressions. I carefully viewed all the paintings several times to make selections. I looked speci cally at how strong a composition is and how e ectively all the elements of art are blended. Technical pro ciency, originality and clarity of vision were also important criteria.

I would like to congratulate the selected artists whose creative achievement stood out among many. I would also like to remind the artists who are not in the show this year that soon it will be your turn, so please keep painting because each artwork deserves being shared and enjoyed by all.




Accepted Works

Suzanne R. Accetta
Micki Ansberry
Shirlee Bauer
Ron Beahn
Kathy Bovard
Susan Brickner-Wren
Gary Brooks
Robert Bruce
Kevin Buckland
Aileen Cave
Martin Chappuies
Jeanette Dean Dejesus
Sandra Dennison
Eva M Ellis
Jeanette B Ferguson
Sally Ford-Lyles
Kathryn George
Jim Gerkin
Connie S. Gifford
Frederick C Graff
Mel Grunau
Yuki Hall
Heidi Hanssen
Shirley Harbaugh
Pam Hartford
George H Harth III
Millie Hawkins
Linda Hutchinson
Gary Johnston
Gina T Judy
Ed Kitchen
Chirs Krupinski
Carole Lantz
Christopher Leeper
Amy Lewandowski
Raymond Lillback
Craig Lloyd
Susan Lyden
David Neil Mack
Fran Mangino


Joseph & Son
Marsh 3
The Agony
Solitude
George and Friend
Enlighten
End of Day
Double Gable in Snow
Evening Color
Empty Chairs at Empty Tables
Ascending
Joyful Noise
Hanging Around
From the Heart
Forgotten Items, Forgotten Visions
Whoo Goes There?
Too Sunny for a Selfie
Between the Mast and Shroud
Bikes of Amsterdam
Island Departure
Dark Shadows
Charleston Rain
Alex and Lucy
Grandma in All Her Glory
He's Singing to Me
Tribute Band
Fading Glory
A Hole in Rodanthe
Sign of the Times
Ballet Series VII: All Dressed
Winter in the Valley
Freedom Pear
The Green Teapot
Glimmer of Hope
My Ohio
Museum Visitor
Edge
Into the Blue
Still, They Come
850 lbs of Powerlift Strain
Three Amigos
Ready to Ride
The Fork Ran Away With the Spoon
Last Day of School
Veiled
Scout
Runner in Black
Intense
The Birdwatcher
March Thaw in Clark
Winter Road
Winter Thaw
On the 4 Train, NYC
Street Sounds, Nashville
Micheal's Masterpiece
Dancing Flowers
After the Rain
Chagrin Morning
Only One
Pelican II
Dance of Love
The Elephant Gate
Sunlight in the Smokies
Market South of France
Old Timer
A Green Spoon
Shut-in
The Waning Edge of Winter
Woodland Garden
North Market Florist
Looking Back
Summer's Blaze
Blue Tumbler
Transition
Rigged System
Wild River Valley
Beaver Marsh
Tangue Verde Siesta
Winter Stillness
Sister Sister


Elizabeth Martin
Karen Martin
Nancy Stewart Matin
Thomas Mayer
Trish McKinney
Janet M Mettee
Christine Misencik-Bunn
Ronald Mlicki
Rick Mock
Jack Mulhollen
Bruce Neville
Mary Jane Noe
Nancy Notarianni
Jody Nudell
Kathy Oravecz
Natividad (Suni) Ortiz
Kyle Park
David Paterniti
Donna Pierce-Clark
Jeri Ellis Platt
Robert Pohm
David Rankin
Vivian Ripley
Charles Rowland
David Ruckman
Jan Holladay Scheuber
Thomas Schroeder
Thomas Sorrell
Jennifer Sowders
Jeff Stahler
Carol J Stevens
Sharon Stolzenberger
Peggy Stover
Rose Marie Strippoli
Jeff Suntala
Richard Surowicz
Cathy Welner
Jane Williams
David Yeamans
Dennis Zimmerman

Indicates inclusion in the Travel Exhibition